Home LESI

LES logo

Home Conference Registration Program at a Glance - Program Monday - Program Tuesday - Program Wednesday Speakers Sponsors General Information Accommodation Excursions Airline Partner GTIF IMDM Downloads

Sponsors

 

cid:05175A9D-2355-459D-B6A6-951C00954492

 

 

 

 

Program at a Glance

By clicking on the link "detailed program", you will open the program of the corresponding day.

 

Sunday 12 April

 
   
14h00 - 20h00 Registration
   
18h00 - 20h00 Welcome reception at the Steigenberger Grandhotel
   
Monday 13 April Click here for detailed program of the day
   
07h30 - 18h00 Registration
   
09h00 - 09h15

Opening addresses

  • Arnaud Michel, President of LES International
  • Jean-Christophe Troussel, President of LES Benelux
09.15h - 10h45

Plenary sessions

  • Technology and Innovation, Andre Kuipers, Astronaut and Ambassador of the Earth
  • David A. Dodd, Chairman, CEO Æterna Zentaris, USA

 

11h30 - 12h30

 

Parallel panels P1 and P2

 

12h30 - 14h00

 

Lunch

 

14h00 - 17h30

 

Workshops W1 - W12

 

18h30 - 19h30

 

Guided tour at the exhibition "Renaissance portraits from the Low Countries", BOZAR

To register, see Excursions

 

19h00-22h30

 

Aperitif and dinner at the BOZAR

   
Tuesday 14 April Click here for detailed program of the day
   
07h30 - 18h00 Registration
   
09h00 - 10h45

Plenary sessions

  • Human Brain Project, Sir Henry Markram, Director of the Human Brain Project, Switzerland
  • The Industrial Internet Consortium, Stephen Mellor, Chief Technology Officer at Industrial Internet Consortium, USA.
11h30 - 12h30 Parallel panels P3 and P4
   
12h30 - 14h00 GTIF Lunch

13h00

GTIF see detailed program

   
Wednesday 15 April Click here for detailed program of the day
   
07h30 - 18h00 Registration
   
09.00h - 10h45

Plenary sessions

  • The INTERNET of everyTHING, Luc Van den hove, CEO and president of IMEC, Belgium
    Europe's largest independant research centre for micro electronics and nanotechnology
  • The World of 3D printing, Peter Leys, Chairman of Materialise, Belgium
    a global leader in 3D products

.

11h30 - 12h30

Parallel panels P5 and P6

 

12h30 - 14h00

Lunch

 

14h00 - 17h30

Workshops W13 - W24

 

18h00 - 19h00

Young Members reception with president LESI Arnaud Michel

 

19h00 - 23h00 Aperitif and farewell dinner at the Steigenberger Grandhotel
   

Please note that the program is subject to modifications